Helmet Regulation

Helmet rules being enforced.

I wish to draw to your attention again to Rule 4.2 (i), Rules of Specification, in the 2011 edition of Part 2 of the GAA Official Guide which reads “In all Hurling Games and Hurling Practice Sessions, it is mandatory for all players to wear a helmet with a facial guard that meets the standard set out in IS: 355 or other replacement standard as determined by the National Standards Authority of Ireland (NSAI)”.

 

Coiste Bainisti decided at its meeting of 11 Feabhra 2012 to instruct referees not to allow a player to play in the Allianz Hurling League if his helmet was not in accordance with that standard. Please note that this instruction will not be issued until some issues around its implementation have been addressed.   In the meantime, you are asked to advise players to ensure that their helmets meet the requirements of Rule 4.2 (i), as above.

 

Please ensure that this amendment is brought to the attention of all your clubs.