Wexford Championship Results 2011

Our Co. PRO Mary Foley has compiled a full list of results for all championship games in the County for 2011. Thanks to her for the hard work this document took to compile.

PETTITTS SENIOR HURLING CHAMPIONSHIP

Group A
24th April    Shelmaliers            2-18         Ferns-St. Aidan’s        0-13         David O’Leary    Wexford Park        Round 1
24th April    Rapparees            2-10         Cloughbawn            0-12        James Flood        O’Kennedy Park    Round 1
15th July    Cloughbawn            4-11        Shelmaliers            1-10        Barry Redmond    Bellefield        Round 2
16th July    Rapparees            1-16        Ferns-St. Aidan’s        2-10        Damien Donovan    Wexford Park        Round 2
21st August    Cloughbawn            2-16        Ferns-St. Aidan’s        1-18        James Flood        Bellefield        Round 3
21st August    Shelmaliers            0-20        Rapparees            1-15        Barry Redmond    Wexford Park        Round 3    

Group B
24th April    St. Anne’s            4-05         HWH Bunclody        0-12        Dick Boland        Bellefield        Round 1
24th April    Oulart-The Ballagh        0-21        Faythe Harriers        0-15         Seánie O’Shea        Wexford Park        Round 1
1st May    Faythe Harriers        3-10         Glynn-Barntown        1-16        John Carton        Wexford Park        Round 2
15th July    HWH Bunclody        1-13        Glynn-Barntown        0-12        John Carton        Bellefield        Round 3
15th July    Oulart-The Ballagh        6-17        St. Anne’s Rathangan        1-09        David O’Leary    Wexford Park        Round 3
6th August    Glynn-Barntown        1-17        St. Anne’s            1-12        Joe Kelly        Wexford Park        Round 4
7th August    Faythe Harriers        2-17        HWH Bunclody        0-19        Justin Heffernan    Wexford Park        Round 4    
20th August    Oulart-The Ballagh        1-12        Glynn-Barntown        1-11        Joe Kelly        Bellefield        Round 5
20th August    Faythe Harriers        3-14        St. Anne’s            2-08        James Owens        Wexford Park        Round 5    

Group C
23rd April     St. Martin’s            1-13         Oylegate-Glenbrien        2-07         Damian Donovan    Wexford Park        Round 1
24th April    Rathnure            3-12         Askamore            1-13         John Carton        Bellefield        Round 1
30th April    Buffers Alley            2-16         St. Martin’s            3-12        James Owens        Wexford Park        Round 2
30th April    Rathnure            2-14         Oylegate-Glenbrien        3-09         Joe Kelly        Wexford Park        Round 2
16th July    Oylegate-Glenbrien        3-11        Askamore            1-08        Justin Heffernan    Bellefield        Round 3
17th July    Buffers Alley            0-15        Rathnure            1-08        James Flood        Wexford Park        Round 3
6th August    Buffers Alley            1-19        Askamore            0-11        Barry Redmond    Wexford Park        Round 4
7th August    Rathnure            3-17        St. Martin’s            0-10        Damien Donovan    Wexford Park        Round 4
21st August    Buffers Alley            2-11        Oylegate-Glenbrien        0-13        Francis Morrissey    Bellefield        Round 5
21st August    St. Martin’s            2-18        Askamore            3-09        Dick Boland        Wexford        Round 5    

Quarter-Finals
3rd Sept.    Cloughbawn            2-18        Faythe Harriers        4-11        Seán Whelan        Bellefield        Q/F
3rd Sept.    Rathnure            5-18        Gynn-Barntown        0-11        James Owens        Bellefield        Q/F
3rd Sept.    Oulart-The Ballagh        3-21        St. Martin’s            1-07        James Flood        Wexford Park        Q/F
3rd Sept.    Buffers Alley            3-15        Rapparees            0-17        David O’Leary    Wexford Park        Q/F    

Semi-Finals
25th  Sept.    Rathnure            2-18        Cloughbawn            0-15        Justin Heffernan    Wexford Park        S/F
25th Sept.    Oulart-The Ballagh        2-20        Buffers Alley            1-13        Damien Donovan    Wexford Park        S/F    

Final
9th Oct.    Oulart-The Ballagh        1-10        Rathnure            0-11        James Flood        Wexford Park        Final

Relegation Games
17th Sept.    St. Anne’s            0-12        Shelmaliers            2-10        David O’Leary    Piercestown
17th Sept.    Ferns-St. Aidan’s        5-13        HWH Bunclody        0-09        James Owens        Farmleigh    
1st Oct.    St. Anne’s            2-09        Askamore            0-08        Seamus Whelan    Bellefield
2nd Oct.    HWH Bunclody        1-14        Oylegate-Glenbrien        2-08        Dick Boland        St. Patrick’s Park        
15th Oct.    Askamore            2-10        Shelmaliers            1-11        Nicholas Kehoe    Monamolin
15th Oct.    Oylegate-Glenbrien        3-09        Ferns-St. Aidan’s        0-13        Damian Donovan    St. Patrick’s Park
22nd Oct.    Shelmaliers            2-11        Oylegate-Glenbrien        2-04        Damien Donovan    Monamolin
(Askamore, HWH-Bunclody and Oylegate-Glenbrien relegated to Intermediate  for 2012)

FBD INTERMEDIATE HURLING CHAMPIONSHIP
Group A
23rd April    Duffry Rovers            3-17         Marshalstown-Castledockrell    0-09        Joe Kelly        Bellefield        Round 1
24th April    Naomh Éanna            3-15         Fethard            3-10         Francis Morrissey    Hollymount        Round 1
30th April    Fethard            2-14         Clongeen            2-10         Fintan Whyte        Grantstown        Round 2
1st May    Marshalstown-C’Dockrell    2-12         Naomh Éanna            2-12         Niall McDonald    St. Patrick’s Park    Round 2
16th July    Duffry Rovers            1-11        Naomh Éanna            0-10        Pádraig Byrne        Ferns            Round 3
17th July    Marshalstown-C’Dockrell    3-17        Clongeen            3-06        Niall McDonald    St. Patrick’s Park    Round 3
6th August    Clongeen            1-14        Duffry Rovers            2-10        John Carton        Bellefield        Round 4
7th August    Fethard            3-13        Marshalstown-C’Dockrell    1-10        Jack Stafford        Kennedy Park        Round 4
21st August    Duffry Rovers            2-11        Fethard            0-11        Jack Stafford        Kennedy Park        Round 5
21st August    Naomh Éanna            3-12        Clongeen            1-17        John Denton        St. Patrick’s Park    Round 5        

Group B
23rd April    Liam Mellows            3-11         Geraldine O’Hanrahan’s    1-14         Brian O’Leary        Bellfield        Round 1
25th April    St. Mary’s Rosslare        1-10        Adamstown            0-12        Derek Murphy        Taghmon        Round 1
30th April    Geraldine O’Hanrahan’s    5-14         St. Mary’s Rosslare        1-10         David O’Leary    Grantstown        Round 2
1st May    Adamstown            1-17        St. Patrick’s            2-08        Michael Gannon    St. Patrick’s Park    Round 2
14th May    Liam Mellows            3-09        St. Mary’s Rosslare        1-12        Jack Stafford        Wexford Park        Round 3
16th July    Geraldine O’Hanrahan’s    0-18        St. Patrick’s            0-15        Ian Plunkett        Bellefield        Round 3
6th August    St. Patrick’s            4-11        Liam Mellows            0-04        David Owens        Monamolin        Round 4
7th August    Adamstown            0-12        Geraldine O’Hanrahan’s    0-11        Brendan Martin    St. Patrick’s Park    Round 4    
21st August    St. Patrick’s            3-18        St. Mary’s Rosslare        1-12                    Oylegate        Round 5
21st August    Adamstown            4-10        Liam Mellows            0-07        Justin Heffernan    St. Patrick’s Park    Round 5                

Group C
23rd April    Ballygarrett            1-14         Blackwater            2-10        Paddy Stamp        Monamolin        Round 1
24th April    Craanford            1-13         Davidstown-Courtnacuddy    2-08        Ian Plunkett        Farmleigh        Round 1
25th April    Shamrocks            0-15        Monageer-Boolavogue    0-11                    Coolree        Round 1
30th April    Davidstown-Courtnacuddy    1-08         Shamrocks            0-10        Ian Plunkett        Farmleigh        Round 2
1st May    Craanford            0-14        Blackwater            1-09        Pádraig Byrne        Monamolin        Round 2
1st May    Monageer-Boolavogue    2-13`        Ballygarrett            1-07        Eddie O’Sullivan    Monamolin        Round 2
16th July    Ballygarrett            1-11        Davidstown-Courtnacuddy    2-07        James Owens        Ferns            Round 3
16th July    Shamrocks            1-14        Craanford            0-10        Brian O’Leary        Monamolin        Round 3
16th July    Blackwater            2-11        Monageer-Boolavogue    0-13        Seán Whelan        Wexford Park        Round 3
6th August    Ballygarrett            2-12        Craanford            1-11        Brian O’Leary        Monamolin        Round 4
7th August    Monageer-Boolavogue    2-12        Davidstown-Courtnacuddy    0-12        Dick Boland        St. Patrick’s Park    Round 4
7th August    Blackwater            1-12        Shamrocks            1-10        James Flood        Oylegate        Round 4
20th August    Craanford            2-16        Monageer-Boolavogue    0-08        David O’Leary    Ferns            Round 5
20th August    Ballygarrett            3-09        Shamrocks            2-09        Ian Plunkett        Camolin        Round 5
20th August    Blackwater            0-20        Davidstown-Courtnacuddy    0-05        Noel Whelan        St. Patrick’s Park    Round 5

Group D
24th April    Rathgarogue-C’Town        0-13        Ballyfad            0-06         Barry Redmond    Farmleigh        Round 1
30th April    Oulart-The Ballagh B        0-16         Rathgarogue-Cushinstown    0-09         Noel Stafford        Farmleigh        Round 2
1st May    Rathnure B            2-07         Buffers Alley B        0-12        Brian O’Leary        Oylegate        Round 1
14th May    Buffers Alley B        1-12         Ballyfad            1-08         Paddy Stamp        Páirc Uí Shiocháin    Round 2
16th July    Rathnure            3-10        Ballyfad            0-10        Pádraig Byrne        Monamolin        Round 3
17th July    Buffers Alley    B        2-11        Oulart-The Ballagh B        1-14        Noel Whelan        Wexford Park        Round 3
6th August    Oulart-The Ballagh        1-15        Rathnure            0-09        James Owens        St. Patrick’s Park    Round 4
6th August    Rathgarogue-C’Town        2-18        Buffers Alley B        0-13        Pádraig Byrne        Bellefield        Round 4    
20th August    Rathnure            3-07        Rathgarogue-Cushinstown    1-11        Philip Murphy        Wexford Park        Round 5
20th August    Oulart-The Ballagh        3-14        Ballyfad            3-07        Michael Gannon    Bellefield        Round 5    

Play-Offs to select 4 teams to play Intermediate Q/Finalists  Oulart-The Ballagh, Duffry Rovers, Adamstown and Ballygarrett
3rd Sept.    Craanford            4-14        Fethard            1-09        Barry Redmond    St. Patrick’s Park    Q/F Play Off
3rd Sept.    Rathgarogue-Cushinstown    0-11        Naomh Éanna            1-05        John Carton        St. Patrick’s Park    Q/F Play-Off
3rd Sept.    St. Patrick’s            1-11        Blackwater            1-09        Michael Gannon    Farmleigh        Q/F Play-Off
3rd Sept.    Geraldine O’Hanrahan’s    2-16        Rathnure            1-12        Justin Heffernan    Farmleigh        Q/F Play-Off    

Quarter-Finals

17th Sept.    Rathgarogue-Cushinstown    0-09        Adamstown            1-09        Barry Redmond    Wexford Park        Quarter-Final
17th Sept.    Geraldine O’Hanrahan’s    1-12        Ballygarrett            2-16        Niall McDonald    Wexford Park        Quarter-Final
17th Sept.    Duffry Rovers            2-13        St. Patrick’s            1-11        David Jenkins        Bellefield        Quarter-Final
17th Sept.    Oulart-The Ballagh        0-16        Craanford            0-10        Seánie O’Shea        Bellefield        Quarter-Final

Semi-Finals
1st Oct.    Adamstown            1-10        Ballygarrett            1-09        Nicholas Kehoe    Wexford Park        S/F
1st Oct.    Duffry Rovers            0-19        Oulart-The Ballagh        1-10        Michael Gannon    Wexford Park        S/F

Final
15th Oct.    Adamstown            1-07        Duffry Rovers            0-08        Justin Heffernan    Wexford Park        Final
(Adamstown promoted to Senior Hurling for 2012)

Intermediate Hurling Status Play-off
17th Sept.    Blackwater            0-12        Naomh Éanna            0-10        Dick Boland        Oulart            Play-Off
17th Sept.    Rathnure            2-10        Fethard            0-12        John Diskin        O’Kennedy Park    Play-Off

JUNIOR HURLING CHAMPIONSHIP
Group A
23rd April    Bannow-Ballymitty        0-15         Gusserane            1-09        Niall McDonald    Wexford Park        Round 1
25th April    Faythe Harriers B        1-13         Shelmaliers B            1-09         Ray McDonald    Taghmon        Round 1
1st May    Taghmon-Camross        2-11         Bannow-Ballymitty         4-04         John Denton        Killurin        Round 2
1st May    Gusserane O’Rahilly’s    2-08        Faythe Harriers B        2-08         Seán O’Neill        Killurin        Round 2
15th July    Taghmon-Camross        1-13        Faythe Harriers B        1-08        Derek Murphy        Piercestown        Round 3
2nd Sept.    Gusserane O’Rahilly’s    2-12        Shelmalier’s B            2-12        Philip Murphy        Taghmon        Round 3
7th August    Shelmaliers B            2-12        Taghmon-Camross        1-15        Seamus Whelan    Oylegate        Round 4
7th August    Bannow-Ballymitty        2-11        Faythe Harriers B        2-05        Eric Molloy        Kennedy Park        Round 4
21st August    Taghmon-Camross        1-13        Gusserane O’Rahilly’s    1-08        Fintan Whyte        Kennedy Park        Round 5
21st August    Shelmaliers B            2-19        Bannow-Ballymitty        2-12        Derek Murphy        Piercestown        Round 5        

Group B
24th April    Rapparees B            1-14        Horeswood            0-16        Patrick Kehoe        O’Kennedy Park    Round 1
1st May    Our Lady’s Island        3-10         Rathnure C            2-04         Seamus Whelan    Oylegate        Round 1
21st May    Rathnure C            1-07         Oylegate-Glenbrien B        0-06         Aidan Foley        Killurin        Round 2
27th May    Rapparees B            2-11         Our Lady’s Island        2-08         Seamus Whelan    Killurin        Round 2
17th July    Our Lady’s Island        2-15        Horeswood             3-08        Francis Morrissey    Killurin        Round 3
17th July    Rapparees B            3-11        Oylegate-Glenbrien B        1-05        Pat Kehoe        Bellefield        Round 3
6th August    Rapparees B            2-13        Rathnure C            2-10        David Jenkins        St. Patrick’s Park    Round 4
6th August    Horeswood            WO        Oylegate-Glenbrien B        SCR        Francis Morrissey    Taghmon        Round 4    
21st August    Our Lady’s Island        3-16        Oylegate-Glenbrien B        0-03        Henry Sinnott        Piercestown        Round 5
21st August    Horeswood            0-18        Rathnure C            1-08        Seamus Whelan    Oylegate        Round 5    

Group C
24th April    Crossabeg-Ballymurn        2-16         Duffry Rovers B        0-12         James Mullally    Hollymount        Round 1
25th April    Geraldine O’Hanrahans B       3-10         Ferns-St. Aidan’s        3-09        Ian Plunkett        Coolree        Round 1
17th July    Ferns-St. Aidan’s B        3-13        Duffry Rovers B        0-09        Bob Treacy        St. Patrick’s Park    Round 2
17th July    Crossabeg-Ballymurn        4-17        Geraldine O’Hanrahan’s    0-06        John Denton        Killurin        Round 2
7th August    Duffry Rovers B        1-12        Geraldine O’Hanrahan’s    2-08        Pat Kehoe        Taghmon        Round 3
7th August    Crossabeg-Ballymurn        2-14        Ferns-St. Aidan’s B        0-08        Aidan O’Brien        Oulart            Round 3

Junior Hurling Quarter-Final
17th Sept.    Rapparees            3-06        Bannow-Ballymitty        2-08        Pat Kehoe        Hollymount        Q/F
17th Sept.    Our Lady’s Island        0-14        Taghmon-Camross        1-07        Dickie Murphy    St. Patrick’s Park    Q/F
17th Sept.    Shelmaliers            1-14        Ferns-St. Aidan’s        2-07        Ray McDonald    St. Patrick’s Park    Q/F
17th Sept.    Horeswood            4-19         Crossabeg-Ballymurn        2-07        Eddie O’Sullivan    St. Patrick’s Park    Q/F

Junior Hurling Semi-Finals
8th Oct.    Horeswood            1-15        Our Lady’s Island        1-12        David O’Leary    Killurin        S/F
15th Oct.    Rapparees            1-09        Shelmaliers            1-09        Joe Kelly        Monamolin        S/F
22nd Oct.    Shelmaliers            3-08        Rapparees            1-09        Francis Morrissey    Monamolin        Replay
6th Nov.    Horeswood            1-19        Shelmaliers            1-09        Barry Redmond    Wexford Park        Final
(Horeswood  promoted to Intermediate Hurling 2012)

Junior Hurling Relegation
17th Sept.    Faythe Harriers        2-10        Rathnure            0-03        Jack Stafford        O’Kennedy Park    
17th Sept.    Gusserane O’Rahilly’s    3-13        Oylegate-Glenbrien        0-07        Brendan O’Brien    Killurin
2nd Oct.    Oylegate-Glenbrien        1-05        Geraldine O’Hanrahans    0-07        James Flood        St. Patrick’s Park
2nd Oct.    Rathnure            1-21        Duffry Rovers            1-07        Brian O’Leary        Farmleigh
16th Oct.    Faythe Harriers        WO        Duffry Rovers            SCR
16th Oct.    Gusserane O’Rahilly’s    1-11        Geraldine O’Hanrahan’s    1-05        Henry Sinnott        Taghmon    
3rd Dec.    Geraldine O’Hanrahan’s            Duffry Rovers                    Dick Boland        Castlebora        Final

JUNIOR C HURLING CHAMPIONSHIP
Group A
29th April    St. Martin’s B            2-18        St. John’s Volunteers        0-03         Francis Neville    Páirc Charman        Round 1
29th April    Tara Rocks            2-13         Cloughbawn B        2-11         Brendan Martin    Castlebora        Round 1
2nd May    Glynn Barntown B        3-13         Monageer-Boolavogue    2-11        Brendan O’Brien    Killurin        Round 1
20th May    Cloughbawn B        1-11        Monageer-Boolavogue B    1-10         Catherine Boggan    Monageer        Round 2
27th May    St. John’s Volunteers        2-13         Glynn-Barntown B        3-08         Johnny Colfer        Páirc Charman        Round 2
1st June    Tara Rocks            3-20        St. Martin’s            1-06        Martin Doyle        The Rock        Round 2
24th June    Cloughbawn B        1-12         St. John’s Volunteers        1-08         Dickie Murphy    Castlebora        Round 3
24th June    Glynn-Barntown B        3-11        St. Martin’s B            1-13        James Flood        Piercestown        Round 3
21st August    Tara Rocks            1-19        Monageer-Boolavogue    1-08        Eddie O’Sullivan    The Rock        Round 3
16th July    Tara Rocks            0-19        St. John’s Volunteers        0-11        Philip Murphy        Páirc Charman        Round 4
16th July    Glynn-Barntown        2-15        Cloughbawn B        1-10        Lar Doyle        Killurin        Round 4
17th July    Monageer-Boolavogue B    3-10        St. Martin’s B            2-09        Peter Shannon        Piercestown        Round 4
5th August    Tara Rocks            7-04        Glynn-Barntown B        3-08        Philip Murphy        Killurin        Round 5
5th August    Monageer-Boolavogue B    4-13        St. John’s Volunteers        3-13        Paddy Brady        Monageer         Round 5
7th August    Cloughbawn            WO        St. Martin’s B            SCR        Michael Gannon    Castlebora        Round 5            

Group B
29th April    St. James’            2-19         Blackwater B            2-08         Patrick Redmond    Blackwater        Round 1
29th April    St. Fintan’s            2-18         Shamrocks B            1-05         Jack Stafford        Ballymore        Round 1
2nd May    Oulart-The Ballagh C        1-09        Bunclody B            0-12        Aidan O’Brien        Oulart            Round 1
20th May    Shamrocks B            2-09        Oulart-The Ballagh C        1-12         Pádraig McMahon    Fr. Murphy Park    Round 2
27th May    St. Fintan’s            2-11        Blackwater B            1-10         John Denton        Blackwater        Round 2
1st June    St. James’            1-17        HWH Bunclody B        0-09         John O’Rourke    Bunclody        Round 2
24th June    Oulart-The Ballagh C        3-18        Blackwater B            2-04        Damien Donovan    Oulart            Round 3
24th June    HWH Bunclody B        0-11        Shamrocks B            1-07        Brendan Martin    Bunclody        Round 3
21st August    St. James’s            2-22        St. Fintan’s            2-08        Ray McDonald    Mersheen        Round 3
14th July    St. Fintan’s            2-10        Oulart-The Ballagh        1-13        Henry Sinnott        Ballymore        Round 4
15th July    St. James’s            4-18        Shamrocks B Team        1-01        Michael Gannon    Mersheen        Round 4
17th July    HWH Bunclody B        1-16        Blackwater B            1-08        Paddy Brady        Blackwater        Round 4
5th August    Shamrocks B            1-00        Blackwater B            0-00        Pádraig Byrne        Fr. Murphy Park    Round 5
5th August    Oulart-The Ballagh C        2-15        St. James’            3-09        Dickie Murphy    Oulart            Round 5
5th August    St. Fintan’s            2-11        HWH Bunclody B        1-11        John Diskin        Ballymore        Round 5

Semi-Finals
2nd Sept.    Oulart-The Ballagh        2-11        Tara Rocks            1-10        John Carton        Ballygarrett        Semi-Final
2nd Sept.    St. James’            3-17        Glynn-Barntown        1-10        Peter Shannon        Clongeen        Semi-Final        

Junior C Hurling Final
17th Sept.    St. James’            1-14        Oulart-The Ballagh        0-07        Philip Murphy        Taghmon        Final
(St. James’ promoted to Junior for 2012)

Junior C Hurling Relegation Final
17th Sept.    St. John’s            WO        Blackwater            SCR        Pat Redmond        Oulart            
(Blackwater gave walkover to St. John’s)

JUNIOR D HURLING DISTRICT FINALS

2nd Sept.    Buffers Alley            2-16        Askamore            3-12        Pádraig Byrne        Ferns        AET    Gorey Final
30th August    Rathgarogue-Cushinstown    1-10        Bannow-Ballymitty        0-11        Eric Molloy        Clongeen        New Ross Final
18th Sept.    Kilmore            2-17        Crossabeg- Ballymurn    2-13        James Flood        Wexford Park        Wexford Final
10th Sept.    Rapparees            3-03        Ballyhogue            1-06        Ian Plunkett        St. Patrick’s Park    Ennis/ Final

Junior D Semi-Finals
8th Oct.    Buffers Alley            0-16        Kilmore            2-09        Jack Stafford        Oylegate        Semi-Final
1st Oct.    Rathgarogue-Cushinstown    0-12        Rapparees            0-11        Paddy Brady        Bree            Semi-Final

Final
22nd Oct.    Buffers Alley            2-14        Rathgarogue/Cushinstown    0-10        Brian O’Leary        Wexford Park        Final
(Buffers Alley promoted to Junior C for 2012)

UNDER 21 ROINN 1 HURLING CHAMPIONSHIP

2nd August    Our Lady’s Isl/St. Fintan’s    4-12        Blackwater            0-10        Barry Redmond    Wexford Park        Wexford Final
9th August    Rathgarogue/C’Town        4-12        Adamstown            3-13        James Mullally     Clongeen        New Ross  Final

9th August    Buffers Alley            3-13        Naomh Éanna            1-10        Eddie O’Sullivan    Monamolin        Gorey Final
11th August    Oylegate-Glenbrien        2-15        Monageer-Boolavogue    1-09        Dickie Murphy    St. Patrick’s Park    E/Corthy Final
16th August    Buffers Alley            5-14        Our Lady’s Island/ Fintans    0-11        David O’Leary    Monamolin        Co Semi-Final
16th August    Oylegate-Glenbrien        1-14        Rathgarogue-Cushinstown    0-14        Barry Redmond    St. Patrick’s Park    Co. Semi-Final
23rd August    Buffers Alley            3-08        Oylegate-Glenbrien        2-08        Frankie Morrissey    Wexford Park        Final

PREMIER U21 HURLING CHAMPIONSHIP

9th August    St. Anne’s            3-13        Shelmaliers            1-11        David Jenkins        Rathangan        Co. Semi-Final
16th August    Oulart-The Ballagh        1-22        Glynn-Barntown        4-13        Pádraig Byrne        Oulart            Co. Semi-Final
23rd August    Glynn-Barntown        2-10        Oulart-The Ballagh        0-09        Noel Whelan        Killurin (Replay)    Semi-Final
30th August    St. Anne’s            0-20        Glynn-Barntown        2-09        Pat Kehoe        Wexford Park        Final        

WFC SENIOR FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP
Group A
8th May    Adamstown            2-10         Starlights        0-08             Kevin Carty        Wexford Park         Round 1
8th May    Horeswood            0-14         Clongeen        2-06             Syl Doyle        O’Kennedy Park    Round 1
13th May    Castletown            0-14         Horeswood        0-08             Syl Doyle        Wexford Park        Round 2
14th May    Adamstown            0-10         Clongeen        2-04             Damian Donovan    O’Kennedy Park    Round 2
30th July    Castletown            0-15        Adamstown        0-06            James Flood        Monamolin        Round 3
31st July    Starlights            1-13        Clongeen        1-08            Kevin Carty        Wexford Park        Round 3
11th August    Castletown            0-16        Starlights        2-07            James Owens        Wexford Park        Round 4
14th August    Horeswood            0-14        Adamstown        0-07            David Jenkins        O’Kennedy Park    Round 4
28th August    Horeswood            1-16        Starlights        3-09            Seánie O’Shea        Wexford Park        Round 5
28th August    Castletown            3-17        Clongeen        2-08            Ian Plunkett        Bellefield        Round 5

Group B
6th May     St. Anne’s            2-12        Shelmaliers        1-09            Ian Plunkett        Wexford Park        Round 1
8th May    Fethard            2-10        Taghmon-Camross    2-07             Fintan Whyte        O’Kennedy Park    Round 1
14th May    Taghmon-Camross        4-05         St. Anne’s        1-14             Noel Stafford        O’Kennedy Park    Round 2
15th May    Shelmaliers            2-13         St. Mary’s Rosslare    1-16            Seán Whelan        Wexford Park        Round 2
30th July    Taghmon-Camross        0-16        St. Mary’s Rosslare    2-09            David Jenkins        Wexford Park        Round 3
30th July    St. Anne’s            1-16        Fethard        0-08             Fintan Whyte        Wexford Park        Round 3
13th August    Shelmaliers            2-14        Taghmon-Camross    1-11            Francis Morrissey    Wexford Park        Round 4
13th August    St. Mary’s Rosslare        1-11        Fethard        1-07            Seán Whelan        Wexford Park        Round 4
26th August    St. Anne’s            1-12        St. Mary’s Rosslare    0-04            Damien Donovan    Taghmon        Round 5
27th August    Fethard            1-07        Shelmaliers        0-09            Syl Doyle        Wexford Park        Round 5

Group C
7th May    Kilanerin            1-15         Sarsfields        0-14             Nicholas Kehoe    Wexford Park        Round 1
7th May    Gusserane O’Rahilly’s    1-16        Duffry Rovers        1-06             Seánie O’Shea        Wexford Park        Round 1
30th July    Kilanerin            1-06        Duffry Rovers        1-04            Seánie O’Shea        Bellefield        Round 2
1st August    Sarsfields            2-11        Guss/ O’Rahilly’s    1-09            Ian Plunkett        Wexford Park        Round 2    
27th August    Gusserane O’Rahilly’s    0-11        Kilanerin        0-08            Brendan Martin    Bellefield        Round 3
27th August    Sarsfields            1-15        Duffry Rovers        2-03            Niall McDonald    Wexford Park        Round 3    

Quarter-Finals
10th Sept.    Horeswood            1-07        St. Anne’s        2-01            Brendan Martin    Wexford Park        Q/F    
10th Sept.    Fethard            0-10        Guss/O’Rahillys    1-06            Seánie O’Shea        Wexford Park        Q/F
10th Sept.    Sarsfields            4-02        Adamstown        0-11            Syl  Doyle        Bellefield        Q/F
10th Sept.    Castletown            3-08        Shelmaliers        1-09            David Jenkins        Bellefield        Q/F AET

Semi-Finals
2nd Oct.    Horeswood            1-12        Fethard        1-11            James Owens        Wexford Park        Semi-Final
2nd Oct.    Castletown            1-10        Sarsfields        1-07            Syl Doyle        Wexford Park        Semi-Final

Final
16th Oct.    Horeswood        3-09            Castletown        0-11            Ian Plunkett        Wexford Park        Final

Senior Football Relegation Play-Off’s
24th Sept.    Starlights            2-18        St. Mary’s Rosslare    0-10            Pat Kehoe        Killurin
24th Sept.    Clongeen            1-09        Taghmon-Camross    1-09            Niall McDonald    O’Kennedy Park
8th Oct.    St. Mary’s Rosslare        0-13        Duffry Rovers`    1-13            Ray McDonald    Killurin    
8th Oct.    Kilanerin            1-09        Clongeen        0-11            John Carton        Bellefield
22nd Oct.    Kilanerin            3-16        Taghmon-Camross    0-09            John Carton        Farmleigh
29th Oct.    Starlights            0-08        Duffry Rovers        1-06            Seánie O’Shea        Farmleigh
6th Nov.    Clongeen            1-09        Starlights        0-10            James Owens        Wexford Park

(St. Mary’s Rosslare, Taghmon-Camross  and Starlights relegated to Intermediate  for 2012)

FBD INTERMEDIATE FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP
Group A
8th May    Glynn-Barntown        1-13         St. Fintan’s            0-06         David Jenkins        Wexford Park        Round 1
8th May    Davidstown-Courtnacuddy    2-05        Kilmore            1-14        Brian O’Leary        St. Patrick’s Park    Round 1
14th May    Glynn-Barntown        1-08         Kilmore            0-09         Seánie O’Shea        Wexford Park        Round 2
15th May    Craanford            2-10        St. Fintan’s            1-06         Niall McDonald    Bellefield        Round 2
30th July    Glynn-Barntown        4-13        Davidstown-Courtnacuddy    3-03        Eddie O’Sullivan    Bellefield        Round 3
1st August    Kilmore            3-13        Craanford            0-06        Johnny Colfer        Wexford Park        Round 3
13th August    Kilmore            0-09        St. Fintan’s            0-06        Noel Whelan        Killurin        Round 4
14th August    Craanford            3-16        Davidstown-Courtnacuddy    1-01        David Owens        Páirc Uí Shiocháin    Round 4
27th August    Glynn-Barntown        1-11        Craanford            1-09        John Denton        Farmleigh        Round 5
27th August    St. Fintan’s            2-08        Davidstown-Courtnacuddy    1-06        Johnny Colfer        St. Patrick’s Park    Round 5                    

Group B
8th May    St. Martin’s            1-08        St. James’            0-08         Seamus Whelan    Taghmon        Round 1
8th May    HWH Bunclody        3-15         St. Patrick’s            0-06         Brendan Martin    Ferns            Round 1
15th May    HWH Bunclody        1-13         Réalt na Mara            0-08         James Owens        Bellefield        Round 2
15th May    St. Martin’s            5-10         St. Patrick’s            0-07         Philip Murphy        Monamolin        Round 2
30th July    St. James’            1-09        St. Patrick’s            0-07        Damien Donovan    St. Patrick’s Park    Round 3
30th July    St. Martin’s            3-13        Réalt na Mara            0-07        James Mullally    St. Patrick’s Park    Round 3
13th August    St. Martin’s            2-12        HWH Bunclody        1-12        Eddie O’Sullivan    Bellefield        Round 4
14th August    St. James’            2-15        Réalt na Mara            2-11        Kevin Carty        Wexford Park        Round 4
27th August    Réalta na Mara        WO        St. Patrick’s            SCR        Pádraig Byrne        Monamolin        Round 5
27th August    St. James’s            4-11        HWH Bunclody        0-08        Jack Stafford        Kennedy Park        Round 4                

Group C
7th May    Bannow-Ballymitty        4-15         St. Mary’s Maudlintown    0-02        Peter Shannon        Taghmon        Round 1
8th May    Ferns-St. Aidan’s        5-20         Naomh Eanna            2-07         Paddy Stamp        Farmleigh        Round 1
14th May    Naomh Éanna            2-07         St. Mary’s Maudlintown    1-08         John Carton        St. Patrick’s Park    Round 2
15th May    Ferns-St. Aidan’s        1-13        Blackwater            1-08         Pat Kehoe        St.. Patrick’s Park    Round 2
31st July    Blackwater            3-08        St. Mary’s Maudlintown    1-10        Niall McDonald    Wexford Park        Round 3
31st July    Naomh Éanna            1-11        Bannow-Ballymitty        0-10        Brendan Martin    Bellefield        Round 3
14th August    Bannow-Ballymitty        1-16        Blackwater            0-03        Bob Treacy        Wexford Park        Round 4
14th August    Ferns-St. Aidan’s        WO        St. Mary’s Maudlintown    SCR        Fintan Whyte        St. Patrick’s Park    Round 4
27th August    Naomh Éanna            1-07        Blackwater            0-05        John Carton        Monamolin        Round 5
27th August    Ferns-St. Aidan’s        2-14        Bannow-Ballymitty        2-11        Lar Doyle        Kennedy Park        Round 5

Group D
7th May    Marshalstown-Casltedockrell 0-08         Clonard            0-05         Bob Treacy        St. Patrick’s Park    Round 1
8th May    Ballyhogue            2-11         Kilanerin B            1-06         Justin Heffernan    Farmleigh        Round 1
14th May    Ballyhogue            1-10         Clonard            1-04         Noel Whelan        Wexford Park        Round 2
14th May    Kilrush            0-09         Marshalstown            1-04        Eddie O’Sullivan    St. Patrick’s Park    Round 2
31st July    Kilanerin B            3-11        Clonard            1-07        Brian O’Leary        St. Patrick’s Park    Round 3
31st July    Ballyhogue            1-08        Kilrush            1-06        Pádraig Byrne        Bellefield        Round 3
14th August    Ballyhogue            2-13        Marshalstown            1-07        John Denton        St. Patrick’s Park    Round 4
14th August    Kilrush            2-08        Kilanerin B            1-07        John Carton        Páirc Uí Shiocháin    Round 4
27th August    Marshalstown-Castledockrell 1-10        Kilanerin            2-07        Kevin Carty        St. Patrick’s Park    Round 5
27th August    Kilrush            1-19        Clonard            1-04        Seamus Whelan    Farmleigh        Round 5    

Play-Off’s to select 4 teams to play Intermediate Q/Finals  v Glynn-Barntown, St. Martin’s, Ferns-St. Aidan’s and Ballyhogue
10th Sept.    Kilrush            0-15        Craanford            1-09        John Denton        Monamolin        Q/F Play-Off
10th Sept.    Kilanerin            0-07        Naomh Éanna            0-06        Brian O’Leary        Monamolin         Q/F Play-Off
10th Sept.    Bannow-Ballymitty        3-11        St. James’s            1-08    Lar Doyle        O’Kennedy Park     Q/F Play-Off
10th Sept.    HWH Bunclody        1-13        Kilmore            1-10    Johnny Colfer        O’Kennedy Park    Q/F Play-Off

Quarter-Finals
25rd  Sept.    St. Martin’s            1-13        Kilanerin            0-06    Noel Whelan        Monamolin        Quarter-Final
24th Sept.    Bannow-Ballymitty        1-08        Ballyhogue            1-05    Seán Whelan        Wexford Park        Quarter-Final
24th Sept.    HWH Bunclody        0-10        Glynn-Barntown        0-09    James Mullally    Wexford Park         Quarter-Final
24th Sept.    Kilrush            0-16        Ferns-St. Aidan’s         1-09    Brendan Martin    Bellefield         Quarter-Final AET

Semi-Finals
8th Oct.    HWH Bunclody        3-07        Kilrush            1-11    Seánie O’Shea        Bellefield        S/F
8th Oct.    St. Martin’s            1-10        Bannow-Ballymitty        0-11    Kevin Carty        Wexford Park        S/F

Final
29th Oct.    St. Martin’s            1-08        HWH Bunclody        0-11    Noel Whelan        Wexford Park        Final    
31st Oct.    St. Martin’s            0-10        HWH Bunclody        2-02    Damian Donovan    Wexford Park        Final Replay
(St. Martin’s promoted to Senior for 2012)

Intermediate Football Status Play-Off’s
24th Sept.    St. James’            1-15        Naomh Éanna            1-08    Kevin Carty        Killurin
4th Sept.    Craanford            1-10         Kilmore            1-09    Pádraig Byrne        Blackwater

JUNIOR FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP
Group A
8th May    Shamrocks            2-09         St. Joseph’s            0-02         James Flood        Bree            Round 1
8th May    Monageer-Boolavogue    0-10         Glynn-Barntown        1-04         Pádraig Byrne        St. Patrick’s Park    Round 1
15th May    Rathgarogue-Cushinstown    3-12        Monageer-Boolavogue    0-05         John Denton        St. Patrick’s Park    Round 2
15th May    Shamrocks            2-07         Glynn-Barntown        2-04        Jack Stafford        Bree            Round 2
31st July    Rathgarogue-Cushinstown    0-09        Shamrocks            0-07        Seán Whelan        Taghmon        Round 3
31st July    St. Joseph’s            4-10        Glynn-Barntown        1-15        Pat Kehoe        Taghmon        Round 3
13th August    Shamrocks            2-04        Monageer-Boolavogue    0-07        Brendan Martin    St. Patrick’s Park    Round 4
13th August    Rathgarogue-Cushinstown    0-13        St. Joseph’s            0-10        Ian Plunkett        Brendan Martin    Round 4
28th August    St. Joseph’s            1-16        Monageer-Boolavogue    0-02        John Diskin        Bree            Round 5
28th August    Rathgarogue-Cushinstown    WO        Glynn-Barntown        SCR        Patrick Redmond    St. Patrick’s Park    Round 5

Group B
8th May    Oylegate-Glenbrien        3-06         HWH Bunclody        1-06         John Owley        Ferns            Round 1
20th May    Castletown B            1-12         Adamstown B            1-05        Seamus Whelan    St. Patrick’s Park    Round 1
15th May    Geraldine O’Hanrahan’s    4-08         Adamstown B            0-04         Brian O’Leary        Bree            Round 2
15th May    Castletown B            1-10        Oylegate-Glenbrien        0-06         Justin Heffernan    Monamolin        Round 2
28th July    Geraldine O’Hanrahan’s    1-11        Oylegate-Glenbrien        1-05        John Diskin        Taghmon        Round 3
30th July    Castletown B            4-10        HWH Bunclody B        2-05        Paddy Brady        Monamolin        Round 3
13th August    Oylegate-Glenbrien        2-08        Adamstown            2-08        Philip Murphy        Killurin        Round 4
13th August    Geraldine O’Hanrahan’s    4-11        HWH Bunclody        2-09        Liam Cullen        Bellefield        Round 4
28thnAugust    Geraldine O’Hanrahan’s    3-10        Castletown B            0-05        James Flood        Bellefield        Round 5
28th August    Adamstown B                  10-07        HWH Bunclody B        6-08        Aidan Foley        Wexford Park        Round 5    

Group C
7th May    Cloughbawn            2-08         Tara Rocks            0-06         Brendan O’Brien    St. Patrick’s Park    Round 1
8th May    St. John’s Volunteers        1-08         Shelmaliers B            0-02         James Mullally    Bree            Round 1
31st July    Tara Rocks            3-06        Shelmaliers B            0-08        Nóra Muldoon        St. Patrick’s Park    Round 2
1st August    Cloughbawn            0-09        St. John’s Volunteers        0-08        Johnny Doyle        Killurin        Round 2
28th August    Cloughbawn            4-08        Shelmaliers B            0-13        Willie Wickham    Bree            Round 3
28th August    Tara Rocks            0-12        St. John’s Volunteers        0-05        Pat Redmond        St. Patrick’s Park    Round 3

Quarter-Finals
10th Sept.    Geraldine O’Hanrahan’s    2-13        St. Joseph’s            1-07        Francis Morrissey    Oylegate        Q’F
10th Sept.     Shamrocks            1-13        Tara Rocks            0-10        Peter Shannon        Oylegate        Q/F
10th Sept.    Oylegate-Glenbrien        0-06        Rathgarogue/Cushinstown    0-04        Aidan Foley        St. Patrick’s Park    Q/F
10th Sept.    Cloughbawn            1-11        Castletown-Liam Mellows    0-05        Seamus Whelan    St. Patrick’s Park    Q/F    .

Semi-Final    
17th Sept.    Cloughbawn            0-13        Shamrocks            1-07        David Owens        
24th Sept.    Geraldine O’Hanrahan’s    0-12        Oylegate-Glenbrien        1-04        John Deton        St. Patrick’s Park
.
Final
8th Oct.    Geraldine O’Hanrahan’s    1-10        Cloughbawn            1-04        Kevin Carty        Wexford Park        Final
(Both Geraldine O’Hanrahan’s and Cloughbawn promoted to Intermediate for 2012)

Relegation
24th Sept.    Monageer-Boolavogue    2-10        Adamstown            2-08        Pat Redmond        Bree
25th Sept.    HWH Bunclody        2-16        Glynn-Barntown        0-06        Seamus Whelan    Farmleigh
1st Oct.    Shelmaliers            WO        Glynn-Barntown        SCR                    Bree
8th Oct.    St. John’s Volunteers        3-13        Adamstown            0-09        Derek Murphy        Oylegate
8th Oct.    Geraldine O’Hanrahan’s    1-10        Cloughbawn            1-04        Kevin Carty        Wexford Park
Relegation Final
29th Oct.    Glynn-Barntown        1-13        Adamstown            2-05        Pádraig McMahon    Taghmon         

JUNIOR C FOOTBALL

Group A
8th May    Buffers Alley            W/O        St. Fintan’s            SCR        Francis Neville    Monamolin        Round 1
13th May    St. Anne’s            6-14         St. John’s Volunteers B    1-04        Henry Sinnott        Páirc Charman        Round 1
15th May    Gusserane O’Rahilly;s    0-10        Bannow-Ballymitty B        0-05         Eric Molloy        Gusserane        Round 1
20th May    St. Anne’s B            1-07         Gusserane-O’Rahily’s B    0-10         Brendan O’Brien    Gusserane        Round 2   
23rd May    Buffers Alley            W/O        St. John’s VolunteersB    SCR        Liam Cullen        Monamolin        Round 2
Bannow-Ballymitty        5-13        St. Fintan’s            1-07        Bob Treacy        Granstown        Round 2
1st July        Buffers Alley            1-10        Gusserane O’Rahilly’s B    1-09        Eric Molloy        Gusserane        Round 3
4th July        St. Fintan’s B            3-10        St. John’s Volunteers B    2-08        Peter Shannon        Ballymore        Round 3
4th July        St. Anne’s B            2-16         Bannow-Ballymitty B        1-08        Derek Murphy        Granstown        Round 3
21st July    Gusserane O’Rahilly’s    2-14        St. John’s Volunteers B    0-05        Seamus Whelan    Páirc Charman        Round 4
22nd July    Buffers Alley            3-10        Bannow-Ballymitty B        1-09        Brian O’Leary        Monamolin        Round 4
22nd July    St. Anne’s B            2-11        St. Fintan’s B            3-07        John Denton        Ballymore        Round 4
12th August    Gusserane O’Rahilly’s    6-16        St. Fintan’s B            0-03        Henry Sinnott        Gusserane        Round 5    
12th August    St. John’s Volunteers        WO        Bannow-Ballymitty        SCR        Pat Redmond        Páirc Charman        Round 5
28th August    St. Anne’s B            7-24        Buffers Alley            1-03        Francis Neville    Rathangan        Round 5

Group B
13th May    Our Lady’s Island        3-07         HWH Bunclody B        0-11         Willie Wickham    Bunclody        Round 1
13th May    Starlights B            2-21         Taghmon-Camross B        0-02         Johnny Doyle        Taghmon        Round 1
13th May    Duffry Rovers B        1-12         Clongeen B            1-10         Ian Plunket        Coolree        Round 1
20th May    Taghmon-Camross B        4-14         Clongeen B            0-06         John Diskin        Taghmon        Round 2
20th May    Starlights B            0-09        Our Lady’s Island         0-03        Aidan Foley        Bellefield        Round 2
27th May    Duffry Rovers B        0-15         HWH Bunclody B        2-06        Catehrine Boggan    Bunclody        Round 2
1st July        HWH Bunclody B        2-15         Taghmon-Camross B        0-09        Pat Kehoe        Taghmon        Round 3
1st July        Clongeen B            4-09        Starlights B            4-07        Willie Wickham    Bellefield        Round 3
3rd July        Our Lady’s Island        4-10         Duffry Rovers B        3-07        Patrick Redmond    Carne            Round 3
21st July    Starlights B            2-10        HWH Bunclody B        2-06                    Bunclody        Round 4
22nd July    Clongeen B            2-13        Our Lady’s Island        3-08        Patrick Redmond    Carne            Round 4
22nd July    Duffry Rovers B        WO        Taghmon-Camross        SCR                    Coolree        Round 4    
11th August    Duffry Rovers B        4-13        Starlights B            1-10        Brendan Martin    Coolree        Round 5
12th August    Clongeen B            5-17        HWH Bunclody B        1-05        John Diskin        Clongeen        Round 5

JUNIOR C FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL STAGES

10th Sept.    St. Anne’s            3-11        Clongeen            0-06        Henry Sinnott        Taghmon        Semi-Final
10th Sept.    Buffers Alley            2-14        Duffry Rovers            3-07        Francis Neville    Ferns            Semi-Final

Final
15th Oct.    Buffers Alley            1-10        St. Anne’s            1-02        Johnny Colfer        St. Patrick’s Park    Final
(Buffers Alley promoted to Junior Football for 2012)

Junior C Relegation Final
1st Oct.    Taghmon-Camross        SCR        Volunteers             WO                Oylegate

JUNIOR D DISTRICT FOOTBALL FINALS

3rd Sept.    Ferns-St. Aidan’s        1-13        Réalt na Mara            2-08    Joe Kelly        Monamolin        Gorey Final
26th Aug.    Crossabeg-Ballymurn        2-18        St. Martin’s            1-11    Philip Murphy        Wexford Park        Wexford Final        
28th Aug.    Starlights            1-10        Ballyhogue            0-11    Nicholas Kehoe    Boolabawn        Enniscorthy Final    
28th August    St. James’            4-06        Adamstown            0-05    Patrick Kehoe        Cushinstown        New Ross Final    

Semi-Finals
24th Sept.    Crossabeg-Ballynurn        1-16        Ferns-St. Aidan’s        1-10    John Diskin        Bellefield        Semi-Final
24th Sept.    St. James’            3-10        Starlights            2-09    Francis Neville    Taghmon        Semi-Final

Final
15th Oct.    Crossabeg-Ballymurn        2-08        St. James’            0-04    John Owley        Wexford Park        Final
(Crossabeg-Ballymurn promoted to Junior C Football for 2012)

CAPTAIN  MICHAEL BAKER U21 FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP
12th Nov.    St. Martin’s            1-10         St. Anne’s            0-05     Niall McDonald    Piercestown        Quarter-Final
19th Nov.    Ballinastragh Gaels        1-11        Starlights            0-09    Paddy Brady        Kilanerin        Quarter-Final
19th Nov.    Adamstown            2-07        St. Martin’s            1-04    John Carton        St. Patrick’s Park    Semi-Final
26th Nov.    Glynn-Barntown        0-06        Ballinastragh Gaels        0-04    Lar Doyle        St. Patricl’s Park    Semi-Final    
3rd Dec    Adamstown                    Glynn-Barntown                                    Final

UNDER 21 ROINN 1 FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

22nd Oct.    Kilmore            2-07        Sarsfields            2-04    John Denton        Kilmore        Wexford Final    
28th Oct.    St. James’            0-12            Rathgarogue-Cushinstown      1-07    George Dee                 Fethard        New Ross Final AET
21st Oct.    Cloughbawn            1-13        Duffry Rovers            1-10    Brendan Martin    Bree            Enniscorthy Final
8th Oct.        Ferns-St. Aidan’s        5-14        Craanford            1-08    David Owens        Craanford        Gorey Final        
5th Nov.    St. James’            1-14        Cloughbawn            2-08    Peter Shannon        Bellefiled        Semi-Final
5th Nov.    Ferns-St. Aidan’s        2-15        Kilmore            4-06    Brian O’Leary        St. Patrick’s Park    Semi-Final
12th Nov.    Ferns-St. Aidan’s        2-09        St. James’            1-10     Nicholas Kehoe    St. Patrick’s Park     Final    

WEXFORD GAA CHAMPIONSHIP  FINALS 2011

Pettitts Senior Hurling
9th Oct.    Oulart-The Ballagh        1-10        Rathnure        0-11        James Flood        Wexford Park    

FBD Intermediate Hurling
15th Oct.    Adamstown            1-07        Duffry Rovers        0-08        Justin Heffernan    Wexford Park        
(Adamstown promoted to Senior Hurling for 2012)

Junior Hurling
6th Nov.    Horeswood            1-19        Shelmaliers        1-09        Barry Redmond    Wexford Park        
(Promoted to Intermediate Hurling 2012)

Junior C Hurling
17th Sept.    St. James’            1-14        Oulart-The Ballagh    0-07        Philip Murphy        Taghmon        
(St. James’ promoted to Junior for 2012)

Junior D Hurling
22nd Oct.    Buffers Alley            2-14        Rathgarogue/C’own    0-10        Brian O’Leary        Wexford Park        
(Buffers Alley promoted to Junior C for 2012)

Gorey District Junior D Hurling
2nd Sept.    Buffers Alley            2-16        Askamore        3-12        Pádraig Byrne        Ferns            AET    

New Ross District Junior D Hurling  
30th August    Rathgarogue-Cushinstown    1-10        Bannow-Ballymitty    0-11        Eric Molloy        Clongeen        

Wexford District Junior D Hurling
18th Sept.    Kilmore            2-17        Crossabeg- Ballymurn 2-13        James Flood        Wexford Park        

Enniscorthy District Junior D Hurling
10th Sept.    Rapparees            3-03        Ballyhogue        1-06        Ian Plunkett        St. Patrick’s Park    

Captain Michael Baker U21 Hurling
30th August    St. Anne’s            0-20        Glynn-Barntown    2-09        Pat Kehoe        Wexford Park            

Under 21 Hurling Roinn 1
23rd August    Buffers Alley            3-08        Oylegate-Glenbrien    2-08        Frankie Morrissey    Wexford Park    

Wexford District U21 Hurling
2nd August    Our Lady’s Isl/St. Fintan’s    4-12        Blackwater        0-10        Barry Redmond    Wexford Park        

New Ross District U21 Hurling
9th August    Rathgarogue/C’Town        4-12        Adamstown        3-13        James Mullally     Clongeen        

Gorey District U21 Hurling
9th August    Buffers Alley            3-13        Naomh Éanna        1-10        Eddie O’Sullivan    Monamolin        

Enniscorthy District U21 Hurling
11th August    Oylegate-Glenbrien        2-15        Monageer-B’vougue   1-09        Dickie Murphy    St. Patrick’s Park    

WFC Senior Football     
16th Oct.    Horeswood            3-09        Castletown        0-11        Ian Plunkett        Wexford Park        

Intermediate Football
29th Oct.    St. Martin’s            1-08        HWH Bunclody    0-11        Noel Whelan        Wexford Park            
31st Oct.    St. Martin’s            0-10        HWH Bunclody    2-02        Damian Donovan    Wexford Park    Replay
(St. Martin’s promoted to Senior for 2012)

Junior Football
8th Oct.    Geraldine O’Hanrahan’s    1-10        Cloughbawn        1-04        Kevin Carty        Wexford Park        
(Both Geraldine O’Hanrahan’s and Cloughbawn promoted to Intermediate for 2012)

Junior C Football
15th Oct.    Buffers Alley            1-10        St. Anne’s        1-02        Johnny Colfer        St. Patrick’s Park    
(Buffers Alley promoted to Junior Football for 2012)

Junior D Football
15th Oct.    Crossabeg-Ballymurn        2-08        St. James’        0-04    John Owley            Wexford Park        
(Crossabeg-Ballymurn promoted to Junior C Football for 2012)

Gorey District Junior D Football
3rd Sept.    Ferns-St. Aidan’s        1-13        Réalt na Mara        2-08    Joe Kelly            Monamolin        

Wexford Disrict Junior D Football
26th Aug.    Crossabeg-Ballymurn        2-18        St. Martin’s        1-11    Philip Murphy            Wexford Park                

Enniscorthy District Junior D Football
28th Aug.    Starlights            1-10        Ballyhogue        0-11    Nicholas Kehoe        Boolabawn            

New Ross District Junior D Football
28th August    St. James’            4-06        Adamstown        0-05    Patrick Kehoe            Cushinstown    

Wexford District Under 21 Roinn 1 Football
22nd Oct.    Kilmore            2-07        Sarsfields        2-04    John Denton        Kilmore            

New Ross District Under 21 Roinn 1 Football
28th Oct.    St. James’            0-12            Rathgarogue/C’town    1-07    George Dee                 Fethard        
EnniscorthyDistrict Under 21 Roinn 1 Football
21st Oct.    Cloughbawn            1-13        Duffry Rovers        1-10    Brendan Martin    Bree            

Gorey District Under 21 Roinn 1 Football
8th Oct.        Ferns-St. Aidan’s        5-14        Craanford        1-08    David Owens        Craanford                

Under 21 Roinn 1 Football
12th Nov.    Ferns-St. Aidan’s        2-09        St. James’        1-10     Nicholas Kehoe    St. Patrick’s Park     

Captain Michael Baker U21 Football
3rd Dec.    Adamstown                    Glynn-Barntown

LEINSTER CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP 2011/2012
SUMMARY OF WEXFORD CLUBS’ JOURNEY

Senior Hurling
6th Nov.    Oulart-The Ballagh        2-12    James Stephens        0-15    Leinster Q/F
13th Nov.    Oulart-The Ballagh        3-12    Clough Ballacolla        2-11    Leinster Semi-Final    
28th Nov.    Coolderry            1-15    Oulart-The Ballagh        1-11    Leinster Final

Senior Football
20th Nov.    St. Brigid’s, Dublin        2-20    Horeswood            3-08    Round 2

Intermediate Hurling
6th Nov.    Celbridge, Kildare        0-17    Adamstown            1-07    Semi-Final

Intermediate Football
6th Nov.    St. Brigid’s, Offaly        1-10     St. Martin’s            0-07    Round 2

Junior Hurling
30th Oct.    Horeswood            1-13    St. Brigids., Westmeath    0-12    Round 2
13th Nov.    Ballyfin            1-12    Horeswood            1-10    Semi-Final

Junior Football
22nd Oct.    Geraldine O’Hanrahan’s    2-12    St. Paul’s, Westmeath        2-02`    Round 1
6th Nov.    Geraldine O’Hanrahan’s    4-11    Kilmacanogue, Westmeath    0-06    Round 2
20th Nov.    Ballivor, Meath        1-13    Geraldine O’Hanrahan’s    1-07    Semi-Final

Go n-éirí an t-ádh libh go léir
Mary Foley PRO
Wexford GAA Annual Convention 2011